Wednesday, 30 October 2013

What I Wore Wednesday and some awesome Whey

Yeah, I don't care that it's not Halloween til tomorrow.
Who am I kidding?
I wear this sort of thing all year long!
Train Happy!

Train silly!
There ya go!
Leggings were from Hot Topic, Beanie was a crochet project, shorts are reversible Champion brand from Target, t-shirt was from the First Mile High Horror Fest which I altered.
 
I'm fighting some sort of funk, blah.
Trying to stop it before it gets me down too.
Off evil funk, off!
Beginnings of sore throat, drip and yuck head feeling.
Vitamin C and Echinacea
are gonna be added to my regimen.

Hopefully, I'll have a Halloween "fashion" edition tomorrow! 

On to some other fun, yummy stuff:

A little while back, Boobs, Barbells and Broccoli 
teamed up with Designer Whey
and had a fun give away!
I was lucky and got their Sustained Energy protein powder to try.
They sent me the
I have been really loving this!
You know the true test is just mixing it with water to see how it tastes.
It passed!
Not only was it good, it mixed easily! Yay!
You know if it tastes good like that, well, it's gonna be awesome with some unsweetened almond milk..........
and it was!
I have been enjoying the container over and over!
I do believe that Designer Whey products will be in my future, and yep, I will definitely buy it!
 

Thursday, 24 October 2013

What I Wore

Thursday!
Because I was not going to take a selfie at Armbrust Pro with all of those folks around, lol.
So, I took one today when it was stretch time at my Armbrust.
Cookie Monster tee.
This was super tight, and now it's loose, yay!
Champion yoga pants.
Told ya'll, I'm class-ay
 

What did I get myself into?

Yesterday, I trekked to the Meca of the Midwest, home of Olympian athletes!
It was only my second time there.
The gym that I haunt is the little sister, if you will, of this bad boy,
a branch of it right up the street.
Why did I go there?
Well, I got my cardio on, stared in the mirrors while I was doing it so I could check out the eye candy of both the male and female sorts.
I say many IFBB pro familiar faces.
Intimidating.
However, the real reason that I was there was that I was meeting up with someone who I have trained with before.  We were chatting about me competing again, next year.
We discussed her coaching me for it.  I know people coached by her and have asked questions during the time that I was getting personal training from her.
I've grown to feel comfortable with this person.

Anyway, now I'm a nervous wreck because it looks like I've made some commitments.
We have months to work on building me more, symmetry, feeding me tons more, getting my head in the game and changing categories.
My IT band, SI joint and sacral joints are just not up with the high impact routines for Fitness.  It is my first love, but having chronic pain from it just isn't worth it for me.
From here on through next year will be interesting, challenging and scary for me.
It will also make it officially 2 years since I last competed. 

It's time to start socking away the money for next year and taking on some odd jobs to make a little more for it too!

Oh what an adventure it shall be, indeed!
 

Thursday, 17 October 2013

Supp Roundup

Ya'll know I'm intrigued by the vegan lifestyle.
I like to dabble with recipes and read about it, a ton.
Yep, I feel guilty when I think of where my food comes from.
I still haven't taken the plunge, but maybe one day I'll make the switch completely.
I decided to quest for some plant-based protein powders.
I was super lucky a while back and won a prize pack over at Vegan Bodybuilding and Fitness.
I believe a shared a photo of the plethora of goodness that it included a while back.
I read the forums there too.
The first and only one that I've tried so far was the 
 Unfortunately, I'm not a big fan.
There is something about the consistency that I just don't like.
No matter how I have used it (shaker, blender, ice, added fruit)it just seems chalky.
The only way that I can drink it is to blend it with frozen fruit and lots of ice.
Even then, I have to down it because if it sits, it has that weird feeling.

I felt guilty thinking that I didn't like it because I really, really wanted to.  Then, I read other people over at the Vegan Bodybuilding forums stating pretty much the same.
 I will, however say that the two protein bars that they sent me by Vega were very tasty!
So, I would not buy that protein powder, but the bars, yep.

Wednesday, 16 October 2013

What I Wore Wednesday





Men's Fruit of the Loom spousal abuser that I embroidered with my "Train Happy".
I bought a pack of 4 and embroidered one for my gym buddy too.
I think the 4 pack was like $8.
Danskin leggings from Wally-World.
They were a whole $11.98.
(V8grrl Wally-World = Walmart)
Glamorous, no?

Wednesday, 2 October 2013

What I wore Wednesday

I'm still getting used to the settings and how to use this new phone and camera, but I got one for today!

This is my elegant gym ensemble for Wednesday!
You're looking at the frugal wear of moi.
Shirt was from Wally-World and cut by me.
Pants are from Kohl's about 3 years ago on super duper clearance.
Shoes are the high end Tarjay.
Bandana also $1 from Wally-World.
Socks were from the $1 section at Target last Halloween; they're Snoopy & Woodstock.

And there ya have it, 
What I wore.